Home/Utility Tractors/Kubota M6-101

Kubota M6-101

Utility Tractor · 2015

Kubota M6-101

Overview

The Kubota M6-101 provides the power and durability required for working farm operations. With 104.5 horsepower (82 PTO HP), it handles demanding implements and attachments effectively. The power shift transmission delivers reliable power transfer.

Owner Ratings

Based on 46 owner reviews

Reliability9.1 / 10
Value for Money8.5 / 10
Owner Satisfaction8.9 / 10

Best For

  • ✓Working farms and agricultural operations
  • ✓Heavy implements and PTO-driven equipment
  • ✓Rotary cutters and brush hogs
  • ✓PTO-driven implements
  • ✓3-point implements up to 6834 lbs

Not Ideal For

  • ✗Properties with limited storage space
  • ✗Operators seeking low purchase cost

Key Features

⭐

104.5 HP Kubota V3800 4-cyl diesel

A standout feature enhancing overall performance.

⭐

Intelli-Shift 24F/24R

A standout feature enhancing overall performance.

💺

Grand X Cab with A/C

Designed for operator comfort during extended use.

🛞

4WD

Maximizes grip and stability across varied terrain.

🔧

540/1000 PTO

Enables connection to a wide range of implements.

🏗️

Cat II 3-point hitch

Ready for attachments and heavy lifting tasks.

🏗️

6834 lb lift capacity

Ready for attachments and heavy lifting tasks.

M Series Utility

The M series is Kubota's full utility tractor lineup, offering 62-172 HP for serious farming, commercial, and municipal operations. With multiple transmission options, available Intellipanel displays, and Kubota's legendary reliability, the M series competes directly with John Deere 5-6 series and Case IH Farmall tractors.

🔧

Full Utility Power Range

The M series spans 62-172 HP using Kubota's own 4-cylinder and 6-cylinder turbocharged diesel engines. All meet Tier IV Final emissions with DPF systems that include automatic regeneration for minimal operator interruption.

  • •62 to 172 gross HP Kubota diesel engines
  • •4-cylinder (M4/M5/M6060/M7060) and 6-cylinder (M6/M7) options
  • •Turbocharged with intercooling on larger models
  • •Common rail fuel injection for clean, efficient power
⚙️

Advanced Transmission Options

M series transmissions range from 8-speed gear through 36-speed power-shift, with some models offering CVT-like continuously variable options. The M7 series features Kubota's most advanced transmissions for seamless speed management.

  • •HST, gear, power shuttle, and power-shift options
  • •M7 offers up to 36-speed full power-shift
  • •Creeper speeds available for specialty applications
  • •540/540E/1000 RPM PTO configurations
🏠

Deluxe Cab with Intellipanel

M series cabs are spacious, quiet, and well-equipped with Kubota's Intellipanel digital display for monitoring engine, transmission, and implement status. Climate control, air-ride seats, and excellent visibility make long days comfortable.

  • •Intellipanel digital display for machine monitoring
  • •Climate control with high-capacity cooling
  • •Air-ride suspension seat with armrests
  • •Sound levels under 76 dB in cab models
🏗️

Heavy-Duty Implements & Loaders

M series loaders handle up to 4,600 lbs, and Category 2/3 3-point hitches support the heaviest utility implements. These tractors run disc mowers, large round balers, grain drills, and other implements that demand serious power and hydraulic flow.

  • •Loader capacities from 2,700 to 4,600 lbs
  • •Category 2 and 3 3-point hitch options
  • •Up to 4 rear hydraulic remotes
  • •Hydraulic flow up to 22 GPM on larger models

What Owners Say

  • •The Intelli-Shift transmission is smooth and intuitive once you learn the controls
  • •Grand X Cab is one of the best in this HP class for noise and comfort
  • •Great for hay operations and larger livestock farms
  • •6834 lb 3-point lift handles heavy rear implements with ease

Complete Specifications

SpecificationValue
Engine
Gross Horsepower104.5 HP
PTO Horsepower82 HP
Cylinders4
Displacement3.8L
Fuel TypeDiesel
Transmission & Drive
Transmission TypePower Shift
Forward Speeds24
Drive Type4WD
Hydraulics & Hitch
Hydraulic Flow18.7 GPM
3-Point HitchCategory II
Lift Capacity6,834 lbs
PTO
PTO TypeIndependent
PTO Speed540 RPM
Dimensions & Weight
Operating Weight9,601 lbs
Length165.4"
Width82.7"
Wheelbase95.9"

Specs & Compare

Add models to compare side by side

Kubota M6-101
Kubota M6-101

Utility

$109,390

Add model

Add model

SpecificationKubota M6-101——
Engine
Gross HP104.5 HP——
PTO HP82 HP——
Cylinders4——
Displacement3.8L——
Fuel TypeDiesel——
Transmission & Drive
TransmissionPower Shift——
Forward Speeds24——
Drive Type4WD——
Hydraulics & Hitch
Hydraulic Flow18.7 GPM——
3-Point HitchCategory II——
Lift Capacity6,834 lbs——
PTO
PTO TypeIndependent——
PTO Speed540 RPM——
Dimensions & Weight
Length165.4"——
Width82.7"——
Height109.8"——
Wheelbase95.9"——
Weight9,601 lbs——
Pricing
Typical Price$109,390——
MSRP From$109,390——

Compare Similar Models

Tractors with similar horsepower ratings for side-by-side comparison.

Kubota M6-111

114.1 HP

Kubota M5-111

105.6 HP

Case IH Farmall 110A Pro

110 HP

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the horsepower of the Kubota M6-101?▼
The Kubota M6-101 produces 104.5 gross horsepower and 82 PTO horsepower.
How much does the Kubota M6-101 cost?▼
The typical price for a Kubota M6-101 is approximately $109,390 (2026 pricing). Actual prices vary by dealer, location, and configuration.
What type of transmission does the Kubota M6-101 have?▼
The Kubota M6-101 features a Power Shift transmission with 24 forward speeds.
What 3-point hitch category is the Kubota M6-101?▼
The Kubota M6-101 has a Category II 3-point hitch with a lift capacity of 6,834 lbs.
What is the Kubota M6-101 best used for?▼
The Kubota M6-101 is a utility tractor best suited for agricultural operations and demanding implement work.

At a Glance

Horsepower
104.5 HP
PTO HP
82 HP
Transmission
Power Shift
Drive
4WD
Weight
9,601 lbs

Typical Price

$109,390

2026 pricing

Check local availability and pricing

Similar Utility Tractors

  • Kioti NX4510 CAB

    45 HP

  • Kubota M6-111

    114.1 HP · $81,000

  • Kioti NX6010

    60 HP · $56,160

  • Kioti NX4510H

    45 HP

View all Utility tractors →

Guides & Resources

  • Utility Tractor Buying Guide

    Professional-grade tractor selection

  • 3-Point Hitch Categories Explained

    Category I, II, and III differences

  • Tractor Financing Options

    Loans, leases, and financing strategies

Data Source: Manufacturer specifications

Last Updated: October 2026

Get More From Your Kubota M6-101

Owning it is just the start. These guides cover the attachments, upkeep, and equipment that fit this tractor.

Attachment Compatibility

Match implements by hitch, PTO, and hydraulics.

Read guide

3-Point Hitch Guide

Categories, pin sizes, and how to attach implements.

Read guide

PTO Attachments Guide

How the PTO works and the implements it drives.

Read guide

Hydraulic Remotes

Add and troubleshoot rear remotes.

Read guide

Farm Fuel Storage

Store and transfer diesel on your property.

Read guide

Farm Backup Power

Run a PTO generator off this tractor.

Read guide

Similar Models You May Like

Kioti NX4510 CAB

Gross HP: 45

Kubota M6-111

Gross HP: 114.1

Price: $81,000

Kioti NX6010

Gross HP: 60

Price: $56,160

Kioti NX4510H

Gross HP: 45

Compare This Model

Kubota M6-101 vs Kubota M6-111

Kubota M6-101 vs Kubota M5-111

Kubota M6-101 vs Case IH Farmall 110A Pro

Helpful Buying Guides

Utility Tractor Buying Guide

Professional-grade tractor selection

3-Point Hitch Categories Explained

Category I, II, and III differences

Tractor Financing Options

Loans, leases, and financing strategies

← Back to Utility Tractors