Home/Lawn Tractors/Kubota ZD1611

Kubota ZD1611

Lawn Tractor · 2024

Kubota ZD1611

Overview

The Kubota ZD1611 is designed for residential property owners seeking reliable mowing performance. With 30.8 horsepower, it handles residential mowing tasks effectively. The hydrostatic transmission provides smooth, infinitely variable speed control.

Owner Ratings

Based on 147 owner reviews

Reliability8.5 / 10
Value for Money8.0 / 10
Owner Satisfaction8.5 / 10

Best For

  • ✓Residential lawn maintenance up to 2 acres
  • ✓Homeowners wanting low-maintenance operation

Not Ideal For

  • ✗Properties requiring loader work or tillage
  • ✗Commercial or agricultural applications

Key Features

⭐

30.8HP Kubota 4-cylinder turbocharged diesel

A standout feature enhancing overall performance.

⭐

Liquid-cooled turbo diesel

A standout feature enhancing overall performance.

↩️

Commercial zero-turn

Tight turning radius for maneuvering in confined spaces.

🎛️

Hydrostatic transmission

Smooth, intuitive control for effortless operation.

⭐

Heavy-duty construction

A standout feature enhancing overall performance.

What Owners Say

  • •Kubota diesel engine is the headline advantage on the ZD series — exceptional torque for full-time commercial mowing with far better fuel efficiency than gas alternatives at high hours
  • •Shaft-drive PTO is far more durable than belt-drive alternatives for commercial applications — dramatically reduces drive maintenance
  • •Commercial fabricated deck handles daily heavy mowing loads with consistent cut quality and minimal spindle maintenance
  • •Diesel efficiency advantage becomes significant in professional applications — fuel savings versus gas ZTRs are meaningful at 40+ hours per week
  • •ZD series is the choice of grounds maintenance professionals who need consistent, repeatable performance across every shift, every day
  • •Strong commercial resale value — ZD models are actively sought on the used commercial equipment market

Complete Specifications

SpecificationValue
Engine
Gross Horsepower30.8 HP
Cylinders4
Displacement1.498L
Fuel TypeDiesel
AspirationTurbocharged
Transmission & Drive
Transmission TypeHydrostatic
Drive Type2WD
Dimensions & Weight
Operating Weight2,105 lbs
Width47.6"
Compatibility
Mower Decks60

Specs & Compare

Add models to compare side by side

Kubota ZD1611
Kubota ZD1611

Lawn

$27,399

Add model

Add model

SpecificationKubota ZD1611——
Engine
Gross HP30.8 HP——
Cylinders4——
Displacement1.498L——
Fuel TypeDiesel——
AspirationTurbocharged——
Transmission & Drive
TransmissionHydrostatic——
Drive Type2WD——
Dimensions & Weight
Width47.6"——
Weight2,105 lbs——
Fuel & Performance
Fuel Capacity13.1 gal——
Max Speed5.3 mph——
Pricing
Typical Price$27,399——
MSRP From$27,999——

Compare Similar Models

Tractors with similar horsepower ratings for side-by-side comparison.

Exmark Quest E-Series 42

22 HP

Toro TimeCutter 34" Zero-Turn Mower

22 HP

Toro TimeCutter 42" Zero-Turn Mower

22 HP

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the horsepower of the Kubota ZD1611?▼
The Kubota ZD1611 produces 30.8 gross horsepower.
How much does the Kubota ZD1611 cost?▼
The typical price for a Kubota ZD1611 is approximately $27,399. Actual prices vary by dealer, location, and configuration.
What type of transmission does the Kubota ZD1611 have?▼
The Kubota ZD1611 features a Hydrostatic transmission.
What is the Kubota ZD1611 best used for?▼
The Kubota ZD1611 is a lawn tractor best suited for residential mowing and light property maintenance.

At a Glance

Horsepower
30.8 HP
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Drive
2WD
Weight
2,105 lbs

Typical Price

$27,399

Check local availability and pricing

Similar Lawn Tractors

  • Exmark Quest E-Series 42

    22 HP · $3,799

  • Toro TimeCutter 34" Zero-Turn Mower

    22 HP

  • Toro TimeCutter 42" Zero-Turn Mower

    22 HP

  • Exmark Radius S-Series 48

    21.5 HP · $7,199

View all Lawn tractors →

Guides & Resources

  • Lawn Tractor Buying Guide 2024

    Everything you need to know before buying a lawn tractor

  • Lawn Tractor Maintenance Schedule

    Keep your lawn tractor running smoothly year-round

  • Tow-Behind Attachments

    Carts, aerators, sweepers, rollers, and spreaders for lawn tractors

  • Best Tractor for Mowing

    Expert guide for lawn, pasture, and rough cut mowing

Data Source: Manufacturer specifications

Last Updated: October 2026

Get More From Your Kubota ZD1611

Owning it is just the start. These guides cover the attachments, upkeep, and equipment that fit this tractor.

Tow-Behind Attachments

Carts, aerators, sweepers, rollers, and spreaders.

Read guide

Maintenance Guide

Oil, filters, blades, and seasonal upkeep.

Read guide

Best for Mowing

Machines built to keep acreage tidy.

Read guide

Owner Reviews

Reliability and satisfaction from real owners.

Read guide

Similar Models You May Like

Exmark Quest E-Series 42

Gross HP: 22

Price: $3,799

Toro TimeCutter 34" Zero-Turn Mower

Gross HP: 22

Toro TimeCutter 42" Zero-Turn Mower

Gross HP: 22

Exmark Radius S-Series 48

Gross HP: 21.5

Price: $7,199

Compare This Model

Kubota ZD1611 vs Exmark Quest E-Series 42

Kubota ZD1611 vs Toro TimeCutter 34" Zero-Turn Mower

Kubota ZD1611 vs Toro TimeCutter 42" Zero-Turn Mower

Helpful Buying Guides

Lawn Tractor Buying Guide 2024

Everything you need to know before buying a lawn tractor

Lawn Tractor Maintenance Schedule

Keep your lawn tractor running smoothly year-round

Tow-Behind Attachments

Carts, aerators, sweepers, rollers, and spreaders for lawn tractors

Best Tractor for Mowing

Expert guide for lawn, pasture, and rough cut mowing

← Back to Lawn Tractors