Home/Compact Tractors/Mahindra 2123

Mahindra 2123

Compact Tractor · 2024

Mahindra 2123

Overview

The Mahindra 2123 delivers versatile performance for hobby farms and property maintenance. With 22.9 horsepower (16.8 PTO HP), it handles loader work, mowing, and light tillage effectively. The hydrostatic transmission provides smooth, infinitely variable speed control. Loader-compatible for material handling tasks.

Owner Ratings

Based on 8 owner reviews

Reliability7.7 / 10
Value for Money8.5 / 10
Owner Satisfaction8.0 / 10

Best For

  • ✓Hobby farms and rural properties (5-25 acres)
  • ✓Versatile tasks: mowing, loading, light tillage
  • ✓Loader work and material handling
  • ✓3-point implements up to 1760 lbs

Not Ideal For

  • ✗Large-scale row crop farming
  • ✗Heavy construction equipment

Key Features

⚙️

22.9 HP Mitsubishi diesel engine

Delivers reliable power and efficient fuel consumption.

🎛️

HST 3-range transmission

Smooth, intuitive control for effortless operation.

⭐

1

A standout feature enhancing overall performance.

🏗️

760 lb 3-point lift capacity

Ready for attachments and heavy lifting tasks.

🔧

Electric PTO engagement

Enables connection to a wide range of implements.

⭐

Crank Assist starting system

A standout feature enhancing overall performance.

⭐

MyOJA connectivity app

A standout feature enhancing overall performance.

⭐

Telescoping 3-pt stabilizers

A standout feature enhancing overall performance.

⭐

No DPF regen downtime

A standout feature enhancing overall performance.

2100 Series Compact

The 2100 series is Mahindra's compact tractor entry point, offering 23-26 HP with 4WD, hydrostatic transmission, and significantly more ground clearance and lift capacity than the 1100 sub-compact line. Starting under $20,000, these tractors bridge the gap between sub-compact convenience and compact capability.

💪

Compact Class Capability

The 2100 series offers 13.4 inches of ground clearance and a stronger 3-point hitch than the 1100 series, making it suitable for rougher terrain and heavier implements. The hydrostatic transmission provides smooth, clutch-free operation ideal for loader work.

  • •13.4 inches of ground clearance vs 6.6 in the 1100 series
  • •Hydrostatic transmission for easy loader operation
  • •Stronger 3-point hitch for heavier implements
  • •61.4-inch wheelbase for stability on slopes
💰

Value Leader in Compact Class

Starting under $20,000, the 2100 series undercuts comparable Kubota L and John Deere 2-series compact tractors by thousands of dollars while delivering competitive specifications and Mahindra's 7-year powertrain warranty.

  • •Series starting at $19,756 MSRP
  • •15-20% below comparable Kubota/Deere compacts
  • •7-year powertrain warranty standard
  • •4WD and power steering standard

What Owners Say

  • •Larger frame than the 1100 Series gives more stability and lift capacity
  • •1760 lb 3-point capacity is strong for this HP class
  • •Mid-PTO comes standard which is unusual
  • •Cab option with A/C available for year-round comfort
  • •Mitsubishi engine with larger 1.3L displacement provides good low-end torque
  • •Limited dealer inventory as these are brand new

Complete Specifications

SpecificationValue
Engine
Gross Horsepower22.9 HP
PTO Horsepower16.8 HP
Cylinders3
Displacement1.3L
Fuel TypeDiesel
AspirationNaturally Aspirated
Transmission & Drive
Transmission TypeHydrostatic
Drive Type4WD
Hydraulics & Hitch
Hydraulic Flow11.2 GPM
3-Point HitchCategory Cat 1
Lift Capacity1,760 lbs
PTO
PTO TypeIndependent
PTO Speed540 RPM
Dimensions & Weight
Operating Weight2,101 lbs
Length112.7"
Width54.4"
Wheelbase61.4"
Compatibility
Front LoaderYes
Mower Decks60"

Specs & Compare

Add models to compare side by side

Mahindra 2123
Mahindra 2123

Compact

$19,756

Add model

Add model

SpecificationMahindra 2123——
Engine
Gross HP22.9 HP——
PTO HP16.8 HP——
Cylinders3——
Displacement1.3L——
Fuel TypeDiesel——
AspirationNaturally Aspirated——
Transmission & Drive
TransmissionHydrostatic——
Drive Type4WD——
Hydraulics & Hitch
Hydraulic Flow11.2 GPM——
3-Point HitchCategory Cat 1——
Lift Capacity1,760 lbs——
PTO
PTO TypeIndependent——
PTO Speed540 RPM——
Dimensions & Weight
Length112.7"——
Width54.4"——
Height93.6"——
Wheelbase61.4"——
Weight2,101 lbs——
Fuel & Performance
Fuel Capacity5.8 gal——
Max Speed11.2 mph——
Pricing
Typical Price$19,756——
MSRP From$19,756——

Compare Similar Models

Tractors with similar horsepower ratings for side-by-side comparison.

Solis S16

16 HP

Solis S24XL

24 HP

Solis H26

26 HP

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the horsepower of the Mahindra 2123?▼
The Mahindra 2123 produces 22.9 gross horsepower and 16.8 PTO horsepower.
How much does the Mahindra 2123 cost?▼
The typical price for a Mahindra 2123 is approximately $19,756 (2025 pricing). Actual prices vary by dealer, location, and configuration.
What type of transmission does the Mahindra 2123 have?▼
The Mahindra 2123 features a Hydrostatic transmission.
Is the Mahindra 2123 compatible with a front loader?▼
Yes, the Mahindra 2123 is compatible with Yes front loaders.
What 3-point hitch category is the Mahindra 2123?▼
The Mahindra 2123 has a Category Cat 1 3-point hitch with a lift capacity of 1,760 lbs.
What is the Mahindra 2123 best used for?▼
The Mahindra 2123 is a compact tractor best suited for hobby farms, property maintenance, and versatile loader work.
What warranty comes with the Mahindra 2123?▼
The Mahindra 2123 includes a 7-year powertrain warranty and 5-year bumper-to-bumper coverage.

At a Glance

Horsepower
22.9 HP
PTO HP
16.8 HP
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Drive
4WD
Weight
2,101 lbs

Typical Price

$19,756

2025 pricing

Check local availability and pricing

Similar Compact Tractors

  • Solis S16

    16 HP

  • Kioti CK3520H

    34.9 HP · $27,185

  • Case IH Farmall 45C

    44 HP

  • Solis S24XL

    24 HP

View all Compact tractors →

Guides & Resources

  • Compact Tractor Buyer's Guide

    How to choose the right compact tractor

  • PTO Attachments Guide

    Mowers, tillers, and PTO-powered implements

  • Understanding Hydraulic Remotes

    How many remotes do you really need?

  • Best Compact Tractors for Small Farms

    Top picks for 2–20 acre homesteads

Data Source: Manufacturer specifications

Last Updated: October 2026

Get More From Your Mahindra 2123

Owning it is just the start. These guides cover the attachments, upkeep, and equipment that fit this tractor.

Attachment Compatibility

Match implements by hitch, PTO, and hydraulics.

Read guide

3-Point Hitch Guide

Categories, pin sizes, and how to attach implements.

Read guide

PTO Attachments Guide

How the PTO works and the implements it drives.

Read guide

Farm Fuel Storage

Store and transfer diesel on your property.

Read guide

Owner Reviews

Reliability and satisfaction from real owners.

Read guide

Similar Models You May Like

Solis S16

Gross HP: 16

Kioti CK3520H

Gross HP: 34.9

Price: $27,185

Case IH Farmall 45C

Gross HP: 44

Solis S24XL

Gross HP: 24

Compare This Model

Mahindra 2123 vs Solis S16

Mahindra 2123 vs Solis S24XL

Mahindra 2123 vs Solis H26

Helpful Buying Guides

Compact Tractor Buyer's Guide

How to choose the right compact tractor

PTO Attachments Guide

Mowers, tillers, and PTO-powered implements

Understanding Hydraulic Remotes

How many remotes do you really need?

Best Compact Tractors for Small Farms

Top picks for 2–20 acre homesteads

← Back to Compact Tractors